Surface Fixed
Ground Surface
Installation Instructions (1.1)
Instrument Components:
M10x50 Security Screw x4
M10x50x3 Square washerx4

Played with hands
Tumbadoras
Page 1 of 3
Weight of heaviest part 16kg
(Large Tumba Drum)
BS EN 1176
25 Kg

Spares available from percussionplay.com or from your local distributor

(1.2) (See Ground Fix Post Installation Sheet)
1. Attach the steel leg to each of the Tumbadoras with the M10x50 security screws, square washers and PU mounts. (1.1) (See Assembly Guide)
2. Attach Surface Fixing posts to legs
3. Locate Plate in desired location and mark holes to fix to desired surface.
4. Fix to Surface using recommended ground anchors not supplied
5. Make sure all fixings are covered and secure using cover caps provided

Surface Fix Components:
M10 Barrel Nutx1
M10x70 Security Screwx1
Ground Anchors not supplied
2 Part Cover Capx4 (1.2)

CAUTION: Drum surface can get hot in direct sunlight, if possible install in shaded areas.

Ground Fixed
Instrument Components:
Assembly Guide PPTUMB (1.1)
M10x50 Security Screw
x4 M10x50x3 Square washer
x4 PU 200 Mount
PU 250 Mountx2

Played with hands
Tumbadoras
Page 2 of 3
TX 45 Driver Bit
Tools:
x1 BS EN 1176
15 Kg
Thread Lock Solution Required (Not Supplied)

Spares available from percussionplay.com or from your local distributor

Surface Fix Components:
M10 Barrel Nutx1
M10x70 Security Screwx1
Ground Anchors not supplied
2 Part Cover Cap
x4 M10x50 Pin torx X4
M10x50x3 square washer X4
COMPONENTS LIST:
PU MOUNT 200 X2
PU MOUNT 250 X2
M10x70 Pin torx X1
M10 Barrel Nut Pin torx X1
PPTUMB FRONT
PPTUMB PLAN

Locate the Surface fix Plate into the leg of the instrument.
Fix instrument to Surface fix plate using M10 bolt and Barrel Nut and use thread locking solution to prevent fixings working loose.
Fix Surface Plate to the ground surface Ground Anchors Not provided cover fixings with caps provided
Surface Fix Post Installation
(1.1)

M10 Barrel Nut
x1 M10x70 Security Screw
x1 TX 45 Driver Bit
Tools:
x2 BS EN 1176
Thread Lock Solution Required (Not Supplied)

2 Part Cover Cap
x4 Tumbadoras

Page 3 of 3